• +7-921-388-98-21
  • info@stigahockey.spb.ru

English version

Registration

Preliminary Registration for SPbO-2017
http://tablehockey.me/rus/tournament/id/2218/

Preliminary Registration for the XXI Saint-Petersburg Teams Championships
http://tablehockey.me/rus/tournament/id/2219/

Registration for the SPbO-2017 is closed at the tournament venue on November 11th, 11.30

Registration fee for SPbO-2017:
Adults 1000 RUR or 15 Euro
Juniors 700 RUR or 10 Euro
Players staying at the hotel «Pribaltijskaya» participate free of registration fee.

 

Registration for the XXI Saint-Petersburg Teams Championships is closed at the tournament venue on November 12th, 10.30

Registration fee for XXI Saint-Petersburg Teams Championships:
Adult team 3000 RUR
Junior team 2000 RUR

 

Schedule

November 11th
Registration for SPbO-2017 10.30-11.30
Opening Ceremony 11.30-11.50
1st Group Stage 12.00-14.00
Lunch 14.00-14.50
2nd Group Stage 15.00-16.00
Lower Divisions 15.00-17.00
Prize Ceremony for Lower Divisions 17.20-17.30
1/16, 1/8, 1st and 2nd Divisions 16.30-18.30
1/4, 1/2, Finals of SPbO-2017 18.30-21.30
Prize Ceremony 21.40-22.00

November 12th
Registration for Saint-Petersburg
Team Championships 10.30-11.30
Teams Photo Session 11.00-11.45
Opening Ceremony 11.45-12.00
Groups 12.10-14.30
Lunch 14.30-15.20
Leagues 15.30-18.30
Finals 18.50-19.30
Prize Ceremony 19.40-20.00

Accommodation

Participants of «Saint Petersburg Open 2017» can book standard rooms of 24 sq.m. area

Standard rooms include:

— Free Wi-Fi
— Conditioning
— Mineral water
— Free satellite TV
— 32-inch TV set
— Desk
— Hairdryer
— Phone

The Park Inn restraunt provides buffet each morning with a wide assortment of hot and cold meals and juices.

Price:
1 night in a double room 2200 RUR/person or 35 Euro
1 night in a single room 3600 RUR/person or 55 Euro

Breakfast (buffet) and participation in SPbO-2017 included
Payment can be done to the SberBank card 4276 5500 4914 6379

Hotel page https://www.parkinn.ru/hotelpribaltiyskaya-stpetersburg

 

 

Tournament Regulations

1. General statements
1.1. The matches are conducted according to the ITHF Table hockey rules.
1.2. To participate each player must register preliminarly on the official site of the tournament and confirm registration at the tournament venue.
1.3. Preliminary registration is mandatory except novice players (players that did not participate in ITHF tournaments before).
1.4. The preliminary registration is closed 24 hour before the tournament start.
1.5. Each player must confirm his registration on the tournament date at the tournament venue. Time and place of confirmation registration will be announced additionally on the tournament site.
1.6. A player that did not pass registration may not participate in the tournament.
1.7. The tournament is held in group games (qualification and semifinal), games in divisions and play-off series.
1.8. Distribution of registered players into the qualification groups (seeding) is done on the tournament date after confirmation registration at the tournament venue. Seeding is performed with the «snake» («meander») algorhytm according to the World Ranking presented on the ITHF site on the tournament date. The players without ranking are seeded by the organizers.

2. Tournament formula
2.1. For 60-71 participants 4 qualification groups are formed.
After round robin in qualification groups the first 12 places from groups 1 and 4 are promoted to the semifinal group A, while players holding first 12 places in groups 2 and 3 are promoted to the semifinal group B.
The results of mutual games in qualification groups are transferred into the semifinal groups tables.
The players holding places 13 and below in the qualification groups are playing in the third division.
16 best players from the semifinal groups after the round robin tournament are promoted into the play-off series.
The players on places 17-20 in semifinal groups are playing in the first division, while players on places 21 to 24 — in the second division.
Results of mutual matches in semifinal groups are not transferred into the divisions tables.

2.2. For 72-95 participants 6 qualification groups are formed.
After round robin in qualification groups the first 10 places are promoted into one of four semifinal groups (A, B, C, or D).
The players holding places 11 to 13 in the qualification groups are playing in the third division, while 14 and below — in the fourth division.
The results of mutual games in qualification groups are transferred into the semifinal groups tables, but not transferred into the divisions tables.
8 best players from the semifinal groups after the round robin tournament are promoted into the play-off series.
The players on places 9-12 in semifinal groups are playing in the first division, while players on places 13 to 15 — in the second division.
Results of mutual matches in semifinal groups are not transferred into the divisions tables.

2.3. For 96 participants and more 8 qualification groups are formed.
After round robin in qualification groups the first 8 places are promoted into one of four semifinal groups (A, B, C, or D).
Semifinal group A: groups 1 and 8,
Semifinal group B: groups 2 and 7,
Semifinal group C: groups 3 and 6,
Semifinal group D: groups 4 and 5.
The players holding places 9 and 10 in the qualification groups are playing in the third division, 11 and 12 in the fourth division, and so on (two players from each group into each division).
The results of mutual games in qualification groups are transferred into the semifinal groups tables, but not transferred into the divisions tables.
8 best players from the semifinal groups after the round robin tournament are promoted into the play-off series.
The players on places 9-12 in semifinal groups are playing in the first division, while players on places 13 to 15 — in the second division.
Results of mutual matches in semifinal groups are not transferred into the divisions tables.

3. Matches in groups and divisions.

3.1. Each player plays to each other in a group or division («round robin»).
3.2. The winner of each match gains 2 points, the loser 0 points, and each player gets 1 point in case of a draw.
3.3. If two players got the same number of points after the round robin, the following additional criteria are used to decide their places:
a) mutual match result;
b) goals difference in all matches of round robin;
c) total number of goals scored in all matches of round robin;
d) number of victories in round robin
e) additional drawing procedure decided by the organizers.
3.4. If three or more players got the same number of points after the round robin, the following additional criteria are used to decide their places:
a) number of points gained in the mini-tournament between these players;
b) goals difference in all matches of mini-tournament;
c) goals difference in all matches of round robin;
d) total number of goals scored in all matches of round robin;
e) number of victories in round robin
f) additional drawing procedure decided by the organizers.

4. Play-off series

4.1. All play-off series are played until 4 victories of one of the players. The series for the third place is an axception and is played until 3 victories.
4.2. 1/16 of finals
4.2.1. For 60-71 participants the pairs are set in the following way:
pair 1: A1 — B16
pair 2: A2 — B15
pair 3: A3 — B14
pair 4: A4 — B13
pair 5: A5 — B12
pair 6: A6 — B11
pair 7: A7 — B10
pair 8: A8 — B9
pair 9: A9 — B8
pair 10: A10 — B7
pair 11: A11 — B6
pair 12: A12 — B5
pair 13: A13 — B4
pair 14: A14 — B3
pair 15: A15 — B2
pair 16: A16 — B1
where A and B are the name of the semifinal groups, 1-16 — places in the corresponding groups.

On the 1/8 stage of the play-off series the pairs are set in the following way:

pair 17: winner of pair 1 — winner of pair 9
pair 18: winner of pair 2 — winner of pair 10
pair 19: winner of pair 3 — winner of pair 11
pair 20: winner of pair 4 — winner of pair 12
pair 21: winner of pair 5 — winner of pair 13
pair 22: winner of pair 6 — winner of pair 14
pair 23: winner of pair 7 — winner of pair 15
pair 24: winner of pair 8 — winner of pair 16

On the 1/4 stage of the play-off series the pairs are set in the following way:

pair 25: winner of pair 17 — winner of pair 21
pair 26: winner of pair 18 — winner of pair 22
pair 27: winner of pair 19 — winner of pair 23
pair 28: winner of pair 20 — winner of pair 24

In the semifinals

pair 29: winner of pair 25 — winner of pair 27
pair 30: winner of pair 26 — winner of pair 28

The losers of semifinals are playing a series for the third place.

The winners of pairs 29 and 30 meet each other in finals.

4.2.2. For 72 and more players a list of participants of play-off series is set according to the results of semifinal groups. The players promoted to the play-off series are ranged from number 1 to number 32 according to the number of points and, if necessary. additional criteria (goals difference, number of goals scored, number of victories). If all additional criteria are equal, the higher place goes to the participant with lower World Ranking.
When the list is compiled, the play-off pairs are set in a following way:
pair 1: 1 — 32
pair 2: 2 — 31
pair 3: 3 — 30
pair 4: 4 — 29
pair 5: 5 — 28
pair 6: 6 — 27
pair 7: 7 — 26
pair 8: 8 — 25
pair 9: 9 — 24
pair 10: 10 — 23
pair 11: 11 — 22
pair 12: 12 — 21
pair 13: 13 — 20
pair 14: 14 — 19
pair 15: 15 — 18
pair 16: 16 — 17

On the 1/8 stage of the play-off series the pairs are set in the following way:

pair 17: winner of pair 1 — winner of pair 9
pair 18: winner of pair 2 — winner of pair 10
pair 19: winner of pair 3 — winner of pair 11
pair 20: winner of pair 4 — winner of pair 12
pair 21: winner of pair 5 — winner of pair 13
pair 22: winner of pair 6 — winner of pair 14
pair 23: winner of pair 7 — winner of pair 15
pair 24: winner of pair 8 — winner of pair 16

On the 1/4 stage of the play-off series the pairs are set in the following way:

pair 25: winner of pair 17 — winner of pair 21
pair 26: winner of pair 18 — winner of pair 22
pair 27: winner of pair 19 — winner of pair 23
pair 28: winner of pair 20 — winner of pair 24

In the semifinals

pair 29: winner of pair 25 — winner of pair 27
pair 30: winner of pair 26 — winner of pair 28

The losers of semifinals are playing a series for the third place.

The winners of pairs 29 and 30 meet each other in finals.

5. Final placement.

5.1. The final placement is done according to the results of play-off series and matches in divisions.
5.2. For 60-71 participants: the higher final place for two players with the same place in the A and B groups of the first division goes to the one with higher number of points in the first division round robin. If number of points is equal, additional criteria are taken into account (goals difference, number of goals scored, number of victories). If all criteria are equal, the higher final place goes to the player with lower World Ranking.
5.3. For the players eliminated from play-off series on the same stage, the final places are decided in the following way:
5.3.1. for 60-71 participants the higher place goes to the player that showed better result in the first division round robin (see 5.2).
5.3.2. for 72 and more participants, the higher place goes to the player that was seeded to play-off series from a higher place (see 4.2.2).

 

Regulations of the Saint-Petersburg Teams Champoinships

For 9 teams and less all teams are playing in one group.

10-12 teams are divided into 2 qualification groups according to the ranking.
3 best teams from each group are promoted to the Higher league, remaining are playing in the 1st league.

13-14 teams are divided into 3 qualification groups. 2 tems from each qualification group are promoted to the Higher league, plus teams finishing third in the qualification groups of 5 teams are added to the Higher league. 3 teams are forming 1st league and 3 last teams are forming 2nd league.

15 teams are divided into 3 qualification groups, 2 teams are promoted to the Higher league and 2 into the 1st league. Teams finishing last are forming the 2nd league.
16 teams are divided into 4 qualification groups. 2 best are promoted to the Higher league, teams number 3 are forming 1st league, teams number 4 — 2nd league.
17-20 teams are divided into 4 qualification groups. 2 best are promoted to the Higher league, teams finishing last form 2nd league. 1st league is formed of remaining teams.

Mutual results from qualification groups are transferred into the Higher league.

Teams finising 1st and 2nd in the Higher league are playing the final match.